Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1988 and 2003.

By using the contact form or purchasing tickets online via this website you consent to us collecting, retaining and using the information you freely provided for these reasons to process your enquiry or booking and provide any ongoing customer service.

Additional information on your privacy is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information. We ask you to read it carefully. We may be required to change it from time to time so we also ask you to check it from time to time to make sure you are aware of the latest version. You may be assured, however, that any amendments to this Policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 as well and the new GDPR directives. You can find out more about the new directive here, http://gdprandyou.ie/ or visit www.dataprotection.ie to learn more.

Should you have any concerns regarding this particular issue whatsoever please do not hesitate to contact us. Pat Doherty is our nominated Data Protection Officer and is responsible for site privacy matters on behalf of Donegal’s Lapland (operated by Doagh Famine Village) and is on hand to duly respond to your concerns within the specified time frames within the new legislation.

Frequency and content of any contact made by www.donegalslapland.ie.

Unless replying to a direct e-mail from you which necessitates a response to you or, where we are required to provide you with information during the handling of an order from you, no further correspondence will be sent by us.

Personal information held by www.donegalslapland.ie and and any partners or a third party service.

Any information obtained via this web site will be held by www.donegalslapland.ie. We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required by law to do so.

Payment card details are not held or retained by this website. Payments are processed by Stripe who retain all necessary payment details for the purposes of authorising your transaction.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you purchase tickets online from us we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to authorise payment, dispatch goods or for service provision to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.

We may also, from time to time, ask you for, or enable you to provide, additional information so that we can improve our service to you or make your visits to our site more rewarding. There will be no obligation on you to provide this information.

What use do we make of your personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties unless we have first obtained your consent. We may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information, but we will not supply any personal information.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Only authorised employees of our company will have access to your personal information.

No data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of and related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

To help protect the transmission of your data this website is protected by a SSL certificate from GeoTrust® which delivers both 256-bit encryption and the True Site™ trust mark providing third-party website identity validation. The presence of SSL means you can rest assured that communications (e.g. credit card numbers) between your browser and this site web servers are private and secure when the SSL session is activated.

All payment information is processed securely by Stripe, industry leaders in providing online payments solutions to the highest secure standards.

How can you amend your personal information, request us to provide you with details any personal information held by us or ask us to remove it completely?

This can be done at any time by sending an email to santa@donegalslapland.ie or in writing, marking your correspondence for the attention of Pat Doherty – the nominated representative for such matters as per the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003, set out above.

Under the new GDPR legislation you have Right of Access and Right of Erasure to any information we have that you have provided to us so please follow the aforementioned procedure to contact us in either case.

Cookie Policy

This website also uses ‘cookies’, or other forms of information software, to obtain information from visitors to our sites which allows us to improve the experience of visitors to our web site and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. You should, if you wish, be able to prevent the use of this software or ‘cookies’ by changing the setting on your browser, however if you do so, some functionality may be lost and you may be unable to buy tickets for Donegal’s Lapland.

By continuing to use this website to consent to the use of cookies.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you or assist in the provision of online services and functionality. It is sent to your browser and stored on the device you access our website one. When you visit our

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our site and provide essential functionality to allow ticket to be purchased online.

What types of cookies do we use ?

We use three types of cookies, which we describe in this section.

  • Essential – cookies that are essential to provide you with the functionality to purchase tickets online for Donegal’s Lapland. If you set your browser to block these cookies, then you will not be able to purchase tickets online via this website.
  • Performance – cookies which measure how often you visit our website, when, what pages you view and how long you view each page. This data is anonymised and collected by third-party cookies for Google Analytics.
  • Functionality – cookies that are required to facilities the online booking functionality.